1887

n South African Pharmaceutical and Cosmetic Review - Candelilla wax alternative : colour cosmetics

USD

 

Abstract

The backbone of many stick formulations, Candelila wax (INCI : Euphorbia Cerifera Cera) has a melting point of 68 to 73°C and forms remarkably hard oleoges with very small crystals. It also provides high surface gloss and leads to shrinkage, which eases de-moulding.

Loading

Article metrics loading...

/content/im_sapcr/43/1/EJC183458
2016-01-01
2016-12-05
This is a required field
Please enter a valid email address
Approval was a Success
Invalid data
An Error Occurred
Approval was partially successful, following selected items could not be processed due to error