The Etosha Pan is at present the only known breeding reservoir of Greater Flamingo Phocnicopterus ruber and Lesser Flamingo Phoeniconaias minor in Southern Africa. A million or more birds of both species were present between February and September 1971, being attracted to the temporary lagoon formed by above average rains.
Free-living Hartmann zebra at the Daan Vilioen Game Reserve, Khomas Hochland, were studied over a two-year period. Attention was given to nutritional, social, comfort and sanitary activities and the various activity patterns determined. Diferent macro-climatic factors that may influence this behaviour were considered. Although daily activity patterns were variable a basic pattern was perceivable.
The occurrence of the Black Tern in South West Africa is documented, with a review of earlier records. Field identification is easier than current South African field guides suggest, which may have caused the species to be frequently overlooked. Notes on the biology of the species in South West Africa are given, including observations of commensal fishing with grebes.
Comparatively little is known of the general biology of this bird. It is restricted in range to the central plateau of South Western Africa, from about Wind hoek northwards to Southern Angola. In the east it extends as far as the borders of the Kalahari and in the west to the escarpment base but not into the Namib desert.
Territorial lechwe males in the Moremi Game Reserve normally occupies territories with a diameter of between 150 to 200 m. Female herds occupy home ranges which encompasses all the male territories. Challenge rituals takes place on communial territorial boundaries. Various agonistic displays as well as displacemcnt activities is descriptionbed.
Biologists and other research workers in wildlife management are having to rely to an ever increasing extent on biological records and observations by field staff. Field staff, especially those stationed in game reserves, are in a position to obtain a great deal of basic information regarding wild life.
Steppe Eagles Aquila nipalensis orientalis were recorded in small groups in the Karibib district in January-February 1971. Two specimens were collected, the only previous definite record being Andersson's specimen from the last century.