The genus Commiphora which is represented by at least 24 species in South West Africa, forms an important component of the flora of this country. Twelve species, mainly from the north-western part of South West Africa, a number of which are endemic to this area, are descriptionbed.
Motoring in certain parts of South West Africa is hazardous. A number of accidents, some with fatal results, occur each year, rnainly at night, as a result of kudu jumping into or colliding with cars. These accidents occur on country roads as well as on highways.
In the Hartmann zebra one finds an exclusive one-male dominance over a given number of females. The subgroup population has the reproductive advantages that it ensures selective breeding and gene flow. The oestrus cycle in young females under certain given conditions is important in the formation of new breeding units. Males without a breeding unit are psychologically castrated.
Seventy-four free-ranging roan antelope Hippotragus equinus equinus (Desmarest 1804) were captured by dart immobilisation and successfully transported under prolonged narcosis in a C130 Lockheed Herculus airfreighter over a distance of 430 nautical miles to the Etosha National Park. Struggling and exertion during handling and transport and heat stress were effectively controlled by prolonging the period of immobilisation.
After an aerial census of the Khomas Hochland popuIation of Hartmann zebra, 128 animals were shot on a randam basis over a period of 12 months. The population composition of the Hartmann zebra is discussed: this includes sex ratio's for the various age classes, age structure and dynamics of the population.
From a sample of 128 animals the standard samples and measurements were obtained. A descriptionption is given of the pre-natal development of the Hartmann zebra foetus. Post-natal development is also given in both size and mass gain.
The paper reports on aspects of the physiology and behaviour of incubation in the Ostrich Struthio camelus. Temperatures of eggs, nest and ambient, in relation to the parent birds' incubation rhythms, and provisional estimates of the cost of energy and water by the incubating bird point up functional features of the division of labour between the parents.
A number of records of Limicola falcinullus (Pontopp.) are reported from the South West African coast. The first records date from November 1964. Two specimens have been collected, both apparently of the nominate race from northern Europe. Mensural data are given and identification, habitat, habits and moult in winter quarters are discussed.