1887

n Tax Breaks Newsletter - Can interest be 'capital' and therefore not deductible? : from the courts

USD

 

Abstract

Extracted from text ... July 2006 5 FROM THE COURTS Can interest be 'capital' and therefore not deductible? By KATHY THERSBY THE SOUTH African courts have suggested, on a few occasions, that an outlay of interest may in certain circumstances be "of a capital nature" and therefore not qualify as a deductible expense in terms of section 11(a) of the Income Tax Act, says PricewaterhouseCoopers in a recent issue of Synopsis. They cite the example of the dissenting judgment of Van Wyk AJA in CIR v Drakensberg Garden Hotel (Pty) Ltd 1960 (2) SA 475 (A), 23 SATC 251 at 260. Many business ..

Loading

Article metrics loading...

/content/montb/2006/246/EJC78272
2006-07-01
2016-12-02
This is a required field
Please enter a valid email address
Approval was a Success
Invalid data
An Error Occurred
Approval was partially successful, following selected items could not be processed due to error